logo

Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

Breathe Free Clinic (“we”, “our” and ‘us”) collects personal identifiable information from you, including your:

  • Name
  • Contact information
  • Background health information
  • Interactions with the clinic

We collect your personal information in order to provide the best service possible to clients. Breathe Free Clinic understands and respects the need for your personal information to be protected and shall not rent, sell or divulge it without your explicit consent or unless required
under New Zealand law to do so.
Those we may share your information with are your doctor/s or other health practitioners, however only with your consent. The reasons for sharing your information would be:

  • If requested by them
  • In order to inform of the clinic’s findings or progress
  • To seek advice from them when considered important for your overall health outcomes .

All personally identifiable information gathered on our site is utilized in accordance with the Privacy Act 2020.
If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz

Your Rights

Providing some information is optional. When you book to have a Breathing Assessment, you will be asked to fill in a Health Questionnaire. You will need to provide us with contact details however you may choose not to fill out our Health Questionnaire in full.
The Health Questionnaire provides us with some of your health background information in order for the clinic to best understand your relevant breathing health issues and needs. This assists us to provide you with the best quality of service we can.
If you choose not to fill it in however, we may be less able to provide the same quality of service.
You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. If you’d like to ask for a copy of your information, or to have it corrected, please contact the clinic at info@breathefreeclinic.co.nz , or 027 2929 222.

Protecting your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuse.